OXFORDSHIRE SMART HOME COMPANY FOUNDERS WIN ENTREPRENEUR AWARD

Issued: 25th November 2016

It has just been announced that the founders and owners of smart homes technology and AV specialists Cyberhomes have won one of this year’s Great British Entrepreneur Awards.

The award was presented to Andy Mack and Ion Smith who founded Cyberhomes in 2004 and recognises how they have steered and grown the company over the last 12 years to the point where they are now winning projects worth over £500,000 each. The category they won was “Smart Home/Internet of Things Entrepreneur of the Year 2016”.

The awards ceremony was held at Lancaster Hotel, London on 22nd November and the award was presented by popular comedian and broadcaster Hardeep Singh Kholi.
Cyberhomes Director Ion Smith said: “This award came a bit out of the blue to be honest. We’ve had our heads down designing and installing great technology solutions for our clients, so to be recognised like this from outside our niche industry is a genuine honour.

Cyberhomes Director Andy Mack said: “I’m really proud of the company we’ve built; and it was great to find ourselves alongside other highly respected entrepreneurs that were shortlisted or won their respective categories. Thanks also to the sponsors, including NatWest and Kingston Smith, who helped make this all possible.

Cyberhomes work closely with clients, architects, developers, interior designers and M&E consultants to integrate control and AV systems with the overall building design and performance. The Cyberhomes founders have a background in live broadcast studio technology for the BBC and take the same rigorous approach with the equipment, cabling and software behind home automation projects.

ends

 

Ion Smith and Andy Mack GBEA awards 2016

Ion Smith (left) and Andy Mack (right) with their Great British Entrepreneur Award

Full list of award winners:

Winners:

  • Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year—Rosie Davies, London Fashion Agency
  • Eco Entrepreneur of the Year—Laurence Kemball Cook, Pavegen
  • Entrepreneurial City of the Year—Edinburgh
  • Entrepreneurial Co-working Space of the Year—Tom Ball, Desklodge
  • Entrepreneurs’ Champion of the Year—Matt Gubba, Biz Britain
  • Food and Drink Entrepreneur of the Year—Paula Wilkinson, Mum Bakes Cakes
  • Innovation Entrepreneur of the Year—Jason Trost, Smarkets
  • International Trade Entrepreneur of the Year—Shaun Pulfrey, Tangle Teezer
  • Intrapreneur of the Year—Matt Asman, CISCO
  • Micro Business Entrepreneur of the Year – Rachel Dunseath, Myroo SkinCare
  • Retail Entrepreneur of the Year—Jacyn Heavens, Epos Now
  • Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year—Sebastian Steinhauser, Parcelly
  • Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year—Dr Imrat Sohanpal & Liss Sohanpal, Nom Noms World Food
  • Social Enterprise Entrepreneur of the Year—Ben & Mike Dyer, National Enterprise Challenge
  • Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year —Dr. David Tuch, Lightpoint Medical Limite
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year—Simon Crowther, Flood Protection Solutions Ltd & Skyrocket Solutions Ltd
  • Great British Entrepreneur of the Year—Shaun Pulfrey, Tangle Teezer

Technology Entrepreneur Winners—Sponsored by Kingston Smith:

  • Education Technology—Lucy Rome and Deena Wiseman
  • Digital Media, Entertainment and Gaming—Jason Kingsley & Chris Kingsley, Rebellion Developments
  • IoT/Smart Home—Andy Mack and Ion Smith of Cyberhomes
  • E-commerce Entrepreneur of the Year—David J Brown, VE Interactive
  • Cyber Security—Dave Waterson, SentryBay

NatWest Boost Award Winners:

  • Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year—Isabelle Ugochukwu, Isabella Queen
  • Eco Entrepreneur of the Year—Reiss Sulustro Pilson & Nigel Van Wassenhoven
  • Entrepreneurial Co-working Space of the Year—Gareth Jones, Welsh ICE
  • Food and Drink Entrepreneur of the Year—City Farm Systems
  • Innovation Entrepreneur of the Year—James McFarlane, PM Connect
  • International Trade Entrepreneur of the Year—Tony Convery, CDE Global
  • Micro Business Entrepreneur of the Year—Julianne Ponan, Creative Nature
  • Retail Entrepreneur of the Year—Paul Sulyok, Green Man Gaming
  • Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year—Rob Dance, Rock IT
  • Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year—Luke Quilter & Anthony Klokkou, Sleeping Giant Media
  • Social Enterprise Entrepreneur of the Year—Mark Beehan, Chatter Bags
  • Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year—Sam Gordon & Sophie Eden, Gordon & Eden
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year—Mark Wright, Climb Online
Posted by
on 25 Nov 2016
in
Back