Cyberhomes Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

1. What do you do with my personal data?

We use your data to provide you with information relating to the smart home and AV products and services you have expressed interest in and, if you are a customer, essential information relating to the equipment we have installed for you. That includes doing things like:

  • Improving our products and services for you and other clients including managing our engineering and support teams to ensure everyone gets the best experience, performing market research to understand our audiences’ views and personalising our communications to ensure what we tell you is relevant, informative and engaging;
  • Providing you with the products and services you have selected, keeping you up-to-date and informed and responding to your enquiries such as notifying you when your warranty or support contract is about to expire, manufacturer’s product recalls, essential software or firmware updates for your system, promotions and upgrades we think you will be interested in;
  • To allow us to comply with our contractual obligations between you and Cyberhomes Limited.
  • Legal, regulatory or business reasons such as assisting with crime and fraud prevention and ensuring we can provide the products and services you have selected.

2. How long will you keep my personal data?

We keep information while you’re our customer and after you’ve left us.

We use your information to provide you with the products and services you have selected and for a variety of other reasons. For example, we might need to update your control system software to stay compatible with latest operating system updates, sort out disagreements, stop fraud and abuse, prove that you had an account with us or follow our legal obligations. Or the police may need it as evidence. We may also keep information about how you use our products or services.

For non-customers, we keep information for as long as we think we are able to offer products or services that are specifically relevant to an enquiry you made to Cyberhomes Limited, or was provided to us (with your consent) by one of our supplier partners.

In each case, the length of time that we need to keep the information may be different, but we will only keep the information for as long as we need it. For customers this will generally be the expected lifetime of your system, which may exceed ten years.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under the age of 13, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

3. Who do you share my personal data with and why?

We will share your information in the following situations:

  • With partners, suppliers, agents and subcontractors who help us deliver the products and services you’ve chosen to use (for example to allow suppliers and couriers to deliver products directly to you on site);
  • When you have provided your consent;
  • When we have legal or regulatory requirements such as a request from a law enforcement agency or a credit reference agency.

4. What data do you hold about me? (and how do you get it?)

We collect information in four ways:

  • Directly from you, such as information filled in within website forms or email correspondence, telephone calls, face-to-face meetings, attendance at exhibitions;
  • From the products and services you use, such as your browsing history including the Cyberhomes websites you visit and your location data, use of our online services such as our SMARTsupport customer support portal;
  • Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit one of our premises;
  • From 3rd parties, such as information from credit reference agencies and fraud protection agencies.

Legitimate Interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example we may use your address details to send you direct information by post, telling you about our products and services that we think might interest you.

5. What rights do I have?

You have the following rights:

  • To be informed about how we use your personal data (the purpose of this Privacy Notice);
  • To update your personal data. You can update or amend your information by emailing privacy@cyberhomes.co.uk;
  • To ask us to delete your personal data. However, there may be circumstances where we are legally entitled to retain it;
  • To get a free copy of your personal data;
  • To object to the processing of your data and have it restricted. There may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict the processing of your information, but we are legally entitled to refuse that request;
  • To review some automated decision-making or profiling (automated processing to determine certain things about you);
  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

6. How do I change my marketing preferences?

You can opt in and out of marketing communications at any time by emailing privacy@cyberhomes.co.uk to advise Cyberhomes of your preferences.

You can also opt out of marketing communications by following unsubscribe links at the bottom of any marketing emails received from Cyberhomes.

We will never sell or give your personal data to a third party for marketing unless you have expressly given us your permission. [Note: this excludes suppliers who we use to fulfil Cyberhomes’ own marketing activities; they will be asked to delete your data once the specified use has been completed].

7. How do you ensure my data is secure?

Cyberhomes is committed to keeping your data secure. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Our systems and procedures are constantly under review with a view to improving data security.

8. What else can I do to ensure my data is secure?

Along with a section on Privacy, Get Safe Online has plenty of other good advice about protecting yourself online.

9. IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Websites and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website(s) according to your individual interests;
  • To speed up your searches;
  • To recognise you when you return to our Website(s);
  • To present our advertising to you when you visit websites as part of the Google Remarketing system.

We work with third parties, such as Google Analytics, to provide analytics services that use the Cookies set on your device to measure the performance of advertising and track traffic to Cyberhomes generally. We have also implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, which categorises Cookie information so that we and third-party service providers can better deliver advertisements that are relevant and useful to you on various websites across the internet.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website(s). Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Website(s).

Please note that our advertisers or other third parties who publish information on our Website(s) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

10. How can I contact you?

If you would like more information or would like to raise any queries with us in relation to your information, you can contact us by writing to the Data Protection Officer at:
Data Protection Officer
Cyberhomes Limited
Station Yard
Thame
OX9 3UH

11. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will check this policy from time to time and post any changes here and, where appropriate, notify to you by email.

12. Resolving Privacy Issues

We will always try our best to resolve any data privacy issue you may have. You have the right to refer any data privacy issue to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time.

Latest Tweet

Follow @CyberhomesUK on twitter.

See the Cyberhomes Twitter feed

Latest Blog Post

CEDIA 2018 award winners

  The team at Cyberhomes are absolutely thrilled to have won the Best Home Cinema in the Level III Category at the 2018 CEDIA...

Cyberhomes

Station Yard
Thame
Oxfordshire OX9 3UH

Thame: 0333 344 3718

28 Drayton Green Road
London W13 8RY

London: 0333 344 3818

CEDIA Member Savant Pro dealer logo Crestron dealer logo Control4 dealer logo

© Cyberhomes 2018. Registered in England and Wales: 05188759. VAT number 878312791. Cyberhomes® is a registered trademark of Cyberhomes Limited EU IPO reg no. 016104788

Send this to friend